VFL FOOTY 

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.  The site is undergoing an upgrade so some features may be a little messed up!

New coach for Sandringham 2021

EX-TIGER THE NEW COACH OF SANDRINGHAM

A former Richmond AFL player has been named the new coach of Sandringham and, with the Zebras appointing triple premiership coach Mark ‘Wilbur’ Williams as senior assistant.

The rest was behind a HeraldSun paywall so who is it? Nothing on the Sandy website either.

Good news to see 1 x time premiership player 3 x time premiership coach  Mark Williams back home as assiatant coach!

SANFL Grand Final

Tuesday October 13

SANFL Magarey Medal Count Live on 7plus from 9pm Melbourne Time

Saturday October 17

Under 18

Norwood vs Sturt at Thebarton Oval 12noon Melbourne Time SANFL Digital Pass

Sunday October 18

Reserves

Eagles vs North at Adelaide Oval 12noon Melbourne Time SANFL Digital Pass

League

North vs Eagles at Adelaide Oval 3:30pm Melbourne Time 7plus(3pm) - SEN SA (SEN App) -ABC Adelaide (ABC Listen App) - FiveAA (TuneIn Radio App) - Triple M Adelaide(TuneIn Radio App) -SANFL Digital Pass

Vale Judy Outridge, an ‘iconic’ supporter of Victorian football

Paul Amy, Leader

October 6, 2020 11:30am

 Port Melbourne FC.

Long-time Port Melbourne supporter Judy Outridge. Pic: Port Melbourne FC.

VICTORIAN FOOTBALL

 

HE phone would ring at 3.30pm on the dot most days.

Port Melbourne Football Club office staff knew it would be supporter Judy Outridge calling, to comment on the weekend performance, ask questions about the approaching game or check in for other news.

In the off-season she wanted to know about recruits and who would be coaching.

Check out the full article at http://www.localfooty.com.au

 

SANFL Semi Finals, WAFL Grand Final

(Note:Daylight Savings begin on Sunday at 2am)

SANFL

Saturday October 3

Under 18 - live on SANFL Digital Pass

1st Semi Final

Eagles vs South at Thebarton Oval 11:30am Melbourne Time

2nd Semi Final

Sturt vs Norwood at Thebarton Oval 2pm Melbourne Time

Reserves- Live on SANFL Digital Pass

1st Semi Final

Sturt vs North at X Convenience Oval 11:30am Melbourne Time2

2nd Semi Final

Central vs Eagles at X Convience Oval 2pm Melbourne Time

Sunday October 4

League - Live on 7plus coverage starts at 12:30pm Melbourne Time

1st Semi Final

South vs Glenelg at Adelaide Oval 12:45pm Melbourne Time

2nd Semi Final 

Eagles vs North at Adelaide Oval 3:45pm Melbourne Time

WAFL GRAND FINAL DAY at Fremantle Oval

Sunday October 4

Reserves - Live Stream (WAFootyOfficial YouTube Page)

East Perth vs Claremont at 12:15pm Melbourne Time

Colts - 7plus coverage starts at 3pm Melbourne Time

Claremont vs Subiaco at 3:10pm Melbourne Time

League

Claremont vs South Fremantle at 6:10pm Melbourne Time

Pages