Smithy's VFL Round 3
- Read more about Smithy's VFL Round 3
- 11 comments
- Log in or register to post comments
SANFL 1.1 5.2 8.4 10.5 (65)
VFL 3.2 5.4 5.5 7.9 (51)
BEST – SANFL: McLennan, Grant, Hosie, Proud, Wigg, Callow, Voss
VFL: Brown, Woodcock, Brew, Long
GOALS – SANFL: Hosie 4, McBean 2, Allen, Callow, Lowe, Reynolds
VFL: Long 2, Bianco, Crossley, Dixon, Smith, Woodcock
FOS WILLIAMS MEDAL – Jez McLennan (Central District)
FRANK JOHNSON MEDAL – Callum Brown (Box Hill)
CROWD – 4207 at Stratarama Stadium (Glenelg)
Full match report -
From the official SANFL website
The 2023 West End State Team celebrates its win against the WAFL at Adelaide Oval.
Reported by ZAC MILBANK
A 25-player squad has been named for the West End State Team’s first AAMI State Game with the VFL in eight years at Stratarama Stadium on Saturday.
To be coached by last year’s victorious mentor Jade Rawlings, the Croweaters last confronted the Big V in fine style with a victory at Adelaide Oval in 2016.
Saturday April 6
North Melbourne v Casey Demons 11:00am Arden Street Oval, Melbourne • Wurundjeri
Southern Saints v Geelong 11.00an Trevor Barker Beach Oval, Sandringham • Bunurong
Darebin v Essendon 11.05am NEC Hangar, Essendon
Box Hill Hawks v Collingwood 12.05pm Fenjiu Stadium, Box Hill • Wurundjeri
Western Bulldogs v Sydney Swans 1,00pm Mission Whitten Oval, Melbourne • Wurundjeri/Boon Wurrung
Here is a PDF version of the complete fixture for season 2024. Definitely worth printing out and sticking it up on the fridge.
Thanks so much to Blackrocker for sending it through.
Friday March 29
Brisbane Lions v Collingwood - Brighton Homes Arena, Ipswich • Yagara/Yugara 12:05pm AEDT
North Melbourne v Carlton Arden Street Oval, Melbourne • Wurundjeri 12:30pm AEDT
Coburg Lions v Williamstown Piranha Park, Coburg 1:05pm AEDT
Port Melbourne v Frankston ETU Stadium, Melbourne • Wurundjeri 3:05pm AEDT
Saturday March 30
Geelong v Box Hill Hawks GMHBA Stadium, Geelong • Wadawurrung 11:05am AEDT
Southport v Werribee Tigers Fankhauser Reserve, Southport 1:05pm AEDT
Casey Demons v Footscray Bulldogs Casey Fields, Melbourne • Wurundjeri/Boon Wurrung 2:05pm AEDT
Sunday March 31
Richmond v Sydney Swans Swinburne Centre, Melbourne • Wurundjeri, 12:05pm AEDT
Sandringham Zebras v Essendon Trevor Barker Beach Oval, Sandringham • Bunurong 2:05pm AEDT